137. Yup’ik mask / Masque Yup'ik
Anthropomorphic face painted in three colours. The square structure is composed of three wooden strips held together by natural fibers. A ring of plant stems surrounds the mask breaking the square geometry.
The mask smiles showing small white teeth. Four hands with four fingers complete the mask by bringing a coloured dynamic.
Wood, pigments.
Yup’ik Culture, Alaska, USA
Dimensions: 45 x 44,5 cm
Référence : The Living Tradition of Yup’Ik Masks, Ann Fienup-Riordan, 1996.
Provenance:
Masque à visages anthropomorphes tricolores. Sa structure carrée est réalisée grâce à trois lamelles de bois jointes entre elles par des fibres naturelles. Un arceau de tige végétale vient encadrer le masque.
Son sourire est animé de petites dents blanches. Quatre mains à quatre doigts apportent une dynamique de couleur au masque.
Bois et pigments.
Yup’ik, Alaska, États-Unis
Fin XIXème siècle
Dimensions : H : 45 - L : 45 cm
Provenance :
2400-3500$