47. Large ceremonial dance mask / Masque de danse
$500.00
Ceremonial dancing mask representing an expressive face, the frown brows mir- roring the curve of the moustache.
Wood, polychromy and ancient patina from use.
Middle Hills Region, Nepal Early 20th century
Dimension: 45 cm (17.7 in)
Ce grand masque de danse représente un visage expressif, les sourcils en arc-de- cercle répondent à la forme arrondie de la moustache.
Bois, polychromie et ancienne patine d’usage.
Montagnes moyennes, Népal Milieu XXème siècle Dimension : 45 cm