10. Batak mask / Masque Batak
10. Batak mask / Masque Batak
This large beautiful Batak mask has almond-shaped eyes, a smiling mouth and prominent ears that give him a mysterious expression.
These masks were most often used in funerary ceremonies.
Brown wood, shiny patina and signs of use.
Toba Batak, Sumatra, Indonesia Late 19th century
Dimension: 51,5 cm (20.3 in)
Provenance:
Ce superbe masque de grande taille présente des yeux en amande, une bouche souriante et des oreilles proéminentes qui lui confèrent une expression mystérieuse.
Les masques Toping étaient le plus souvent utilisés à l’occasion de cérémonies funéraires.
Bois brun, patine brillante et traces d’usage.
Toba Batak, Sumatra, Indonésie
Fin du XIXème siècle
Dimensions : H : 51,5 cm - L : 27 cm
Provenance :
3000-4000$