22. Dayak statue / Statuette Dayak
Representing a seated male figure. The expressive face with its sea shell eyes is topped by a traditional head dress. This Dayak style chazracter is the representation of an ancestor.
This type of statues either worked as village guardians and were responsible of keeping malignant spirits and plagues away, or as effigies of ancestors placed inside houses to protect its inhabitants.
Wood with brown patina, sea shells and signs of use.
Dayak, Borneo, Indonesia Early 20th century Dimension: 49 cm (19.3 in)
Elle représente un personnage masculin en position assise. Le visage expressif aux yeux réalisés en coquillages est surmonté d’un couvre-chef traditionnel. Ce personnage de style Dayak est la représentation d’un ancêtre protecteur.
Ces statuettes œuvraient soit comme gardiens de villages, chargés de chasser les esprits malfaisants ou d’éloigner les épidémies, soit comme effigies d’ancêtres, placées devant les maisons afin d’en protéger les occupants.
Bois à patine brune, coquillage et traces d’usage.
Dayak, Bornéo, Indonésie Début XXème siècle Dimension : 49 cm