5. Leti ancestor statuette / Statuette d’ancêtre Leti

1_5.jpg
1_5.jpg

$700.00

Very ancient statuette of a warrior ancestor. The statue is holding a shield adorned with a serpent symbol. The holes in the shield were used to place incense sticks.

Wood, natural use due to weather conditions.

Leti Island, Indonesia

Dimension: 23 cm (9 in)

Très ancienne statuette représentant un ancêtre guerrier. Il porte un bouclier décoré d’un serpent. Les trous percés dans le bouclier devaient servir à placer des bâtons d’encens.

Bois, usure naturelle due aux conditions climatiques.

Îles de Leti, Indonésie Début XXème siècle Dimension : 23 cm