5. Leti ancestor statuette / Statuette d’ancêtre Leti
$700.00
Very ancient statuette of a warrior ancestor. The statue is holding a shield adorned with a serpent symbol. The holes in the shield were used to place incense sticks.
Wood, natural use due to weather conditions.
Leti Island, Indonesia
Dimension: 23 cm (9 in)
Très ancienne statuette représentant un ancêtre guerrier. Il porte un bouclier décoré d’un serpent. Les trous percés dans le bouclier devaient servir à placer des bâtons d’encens.
Bois, usure naturelle due aux conditions climatiques.
Îles de Leti, Indonésie Début XXème siècle Dimension : 23 cm