08 June 2018 : "TRIBAL ART 1"
TRIBAL AND ETHNOGRAPHIC ART - Online Auction
Live the 8 June 2018:
7 PM (Paris) - 1 PM EDT (New-York) - 10 AM PDT (Los Angeles) - 1 AM (D+1) CST (Hong Kong)
Check out the sale catalogues:
<< English Catalogue >> << Catalogue en Français >>
Follow the live on Drouot - Bidsquare - Invaluable - Live Auctioneers
Can't be there for the live but still want to bid:
Please contact us or download the absentee bidding form and mail it to us.
For regular infos about our auctions, don't forget to suscribe to our Newsletter.
Prices mentioned are in USD $
This terracotta fragment originates in ancient burial grounds of northern Ghana, territory of the Koma-Bul- sa.
These small ceramics represent mostly heads of masculine characters. These statues would buried in the ground, their purpose remains unclear.
Peasants in the area called these statuettes Kronkronbali, meaning the children of the past.
Terracotta.
Koma, Ghana
16th century
Dimension: 14 cm (5.5 in)
Provenance:
Ancient German collection
Germany
Ce fragment en terre cuite provient d’anciens tertres funéraires, au nord du Ghana sur le territoire des Ko- ma-Bulsa.
Ces céramiques de petit format représentent, le plus souvent, des têtes, presque toujours masculines. Toutes étaient enfoncées dans la terre et personne n’en connaissait l’origine.
Les paysans appelèrent ces petites sculptures Kronkronbali, c’est-à-dire leurs enfants d’antan.
Terre cuite.
Koma, Ghana
XVIème siècle
Dimension : 14 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection allemande.
Germany
250-350$
This ancient terracotta Ashanti statuette would be used in the funeral ceremonies of chiefs. The head representing the deceased would be sculpted and carried around the village. Ceremonies could take place up to two years after the death. The statuette would then be placed on the grave or on an altar to receive offerings.
Terracotta.
Ashanti, Ghana
18th - 19th century
Dimension: 17 cm (6.7 in)
Provenance:
Ancient German collection.
Germany
Cette ancienne statuette en terre cuite Ashanti était utilisée dans les rituels funéraires des chefs. Une tête représentant le défunt était sculptée et portée à travers le village. Les cérémonies pouvaient avoir lieu jusqu’à deux ans après la mort du défunt. Ensuite la statuette était posée sur la tombe du défunt ou sur un autel, où elle recevait des libations.
Terre cuite.
Ashanti, Ghana
XVIII/XIXème siècle
Dimension : 17 cm
Provenance :
Germany
250-350$
Rare example of a couple of ancestors from this small ethnic group living north of the Benoué River. The artist sculpted these figures from a very darr wood, some engravings represent ritual scarifications.
Eyes are represented by inlaid red pearls, ears are pierced and all features are rendered in a stylised way.
Goemai, Nigeria
Dimension: 32,5 cm (12.8 in)
Reference: Sculptures of northern Nigeria, Roy Sieber, Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1961.
Provenance:
Ancient Guy Van Rijn collection, Netherlands. Ancient German collection.
Brussels, Belgium
Rare exemplaire d’un couple d’ancêtres de cette petite ethnie du Nord de la rivière Benoué. Le sculpteur a taillé ces gures dans un bois très sombre, quelques incisions représentent des scarifications rituelles.
Les yeux sont réalisés en perles de verre rouge, les oreilles sont percées et tous les traits humains sont rendus de façon stylisée.
Goemaï, Nigéria
Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 32,5 cm
Référence : « Sculpture of northen Nigeria », Roy Sieber, Museum of Primitive Art, NY 1961
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection Guy Van Rijn, Pays-Bas.
Bruxelles, Belgique
600-1000$
The body is covered with threaded pearls and sea- shells, the head atop a stretched neck. In this case the doll is wearing a skirt of coins, here British pennies with the inscription British West Africa dating of 1936.
This type of dolls would be carried on their backs by women expecting their first-born. The doll would be carried until the baby was delivered.
Wood, metal, cauri shells, trade pearls and coins.
Namchi, Cameroon
Circa 1936
Dimension: 32 cm (12.6 in)
Provenance:
Ancient German collection.
Germany
————————
Le corps est dissimulé sous des fils perlés et des coquillages, la tête surmontant un cou étiré. Ici, la poupée porte une guirlande de pièces de monnaie autour de la taille, il s’agit de pennies portant l’inscription «British West Africa» datant de 1936.
Ce type de poupée était porté dans le dos par des femmes attendant leur premier enfant, et cela jusqu’à la naissance du bébé.
Bois, fer, cauris, perles de traite et pièces de monnaie.
Namchi, Cameroun
Ca. 1936
Dimension : 32 cm
Provenance :
Germany
This dance pestle was sculpted for the purpose of Poro initiation ceremonies. This female character stands on a tall round base, the head is topped by a crested helmet representing a guardian animal. The face is sculpted in very fine lines, lips slightly hemmed reinforce the beauty of this statue.
Bracelets are carved around the wrists and a belt is figured around the hips. The surface of the wood is covered in a very dark patina eroded on parts of the statue.
Wood with very dark patina.
Senoufo, Ivory Coast
Circa 1940
Dimension: 53 cm (20.9 in)
Provenance:
Akagni Gallery, Abidjan, Ivory Coast.
Germany
Ce pilon de danse fut réalisé pour les rituels de la société initiatique du Poro. Cette représentation féminine se dresse sur une haute base cylindrique, elle porte une coiffe en casque cimier symbolisant un animal protecteur. Les traits du visage sont figurés avec une grande finesse, les lèvres légèrement ourlées soulignent la beauté de cette statue.
Des bracelets sont sculptés aux poignets et une ceinture entoure les hanches. La surface du bois est couverte d’une patine très sombre érodée à de nombreux endroits.
Bois à patine très sombre.
Sénoufo, Côte d’Ivoire
Ca. 1940
Dimension : 53 cm
Provenance :
- Galerie Akagni, Côte d’Ivoire, Abidjan.
Allemagne
This ancient mask would be used in Bwami rituals of the secret society that regented the moral order of Lega. The mask shows signs of repeated ritual offerings forming crust on its surface. Signs of scarifications on chin and cheeks, and remains of hair on chin show former presence of a goatee.
Wood with crusty patina and human hair.
Lega, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Dimension: 23,5 cm (9.2 in)
Provenance:
Private America collection.
Former Didier Claes collection, Brussels.
U.S.A
Cet ancien masque était utilisé dans le cadre des rituels Bwami, une organisation initiatique qui régit l’ordre moral de la société Lega. Le masque a été généreusement arrosé de libations rituelles qui ont formé une croûte à la surface. On remarque la présence de scarifications sur les joues et le menton, il reste quelques poils signalant une ancienne barbiche.
Bois à patine croûteuse et cheveux humains.
Lega, République Démocratique du Congo
Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 23,5 cm
Provenance :
- Collection privée américaine.
- Ancienne collection Didier Claes, Bruxelles
U.S.A
2200-2600$
This ancient Bozo statue made from a clear wood evokes the portraits of Amadeo Modigliani. All of the features are stretched: neck, nose, eyes and body, giving the statue an aura of elegant mystery.
On the banks of the Niger River, near Mopti in Mali, the Bozo were a tribe of shermen. This culture adopted a theatre tradition in the late 19th century. The dancer wears the puppet atop his head. This tradition continues to this day with villages competing in mask dances and puppet dances.
Bozo, Mali
Dimension: 64 cm (25.2 in)
Provenance:
Private Belgian collection, Antwerp.
Bissone Gallery, 1985.
Rudolf E. & Leonor Blum collection (1919-2009), Switzerland.
Cette ancienne statue Bozo réalisée dans un bois clair évoque les portraits d’Amadeo Modigliani. Toutes les formes sont étirées : le cou démesurément allongé, le nez fin et long, les yeux en amande et les traits du visage aux contours épurés dégagent une aura empreinte d’élégance et de mystère.
Dans la boucle du fleuve Niger, près de Mopti au Mali, les Bozo sont un peuple de pêcheurs. Cette culture a adopté la tradition du théâtre à la fin du XIXème siècle. Le danseur évolue avec le corps de la marionnette adapté dans une structure portée au sommet de la tête. Cette tradition se perpétue encore aujourd’hui dans les associa- tions villageoises qui rivalisent en spectacles de masques et de marionnettes.
Bois à patine claire.
Bozo, Mali
Fin XIXème siècle
Dimension : 64 cm
Provenance :
- Collection belge, Anvers.
- Galerie Bissone, 1985.
- Collection Rudolf E. ( 1919-2009) & Leonore Blum, Suisse.
Antwerp, Belgique
7000-9500$
Rare representation of a woman from the Sukuma culture of Tanzania. Body is elongated, head is round with highly stylised facial features.
Wood with beautiful red brown patina.
Sukuma, Tanzania
Mid 20th century
Dimension: 45 cm (17.7 in)
Provenance:
Ancient French collection, Paris
Il s’agit d’une rare représentation féminine de la culture sukuma en Tanzanie. Le corps est allongé, la tête ronde présente un visage aux traits fortement stylisés.
Bois à belle patine brune et rouge.
Sukuma, Tanzanie
Milieu XXème siècle
Dimension : 45 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection française, Paris
This statuette is characterised by a form of realism giving us an idea of the beauty ideal of the Baoulé: elongated shapes and fine facial features.
The posture is proud and serene, hands resting on hips and harmonious headdress.
Wood with beautiful brown patina.
Baoulé, Ivory Coast
Mid 20th century
Dimension: 21 cm (8.3 in)
Provenance:
Cette statuette se caractérise par un certain réalisme et on y retrouve les canons de la beauté Baoulé : des formes allongées et des traits d’une belle finesse.
Son attitude est fière et sereine, avec ses mains posées sur son ventre et sa coiffure harmonieuse.
Bois à belle patine brune.
Baoulé, Côte d’Ivoire
Milieu XXème siècle
Dimension : 21 cm
Provenance :
- Collection belge, Anvers.
Thi small Kuba mortar is adorned by sumptuous engravings in relief. The decorations are different geometric shapes, ritual symbols and a very rare representation of a pangolin, a mammal of the equatorial forest now almost extinct.
Wood with dark patina.
Kuba, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Dimension: 11,8 cm (4.6 in)
Provenance:
Private American collection.
Former Peter Pollack collection, New York, 1960.
U.S.A
Ce petit mortier Kuba est orné d’un somptueux décor en relief. On observe différentes formes géométriques, des symboles rituels et surtout une rare représentation du pangolin, un mammifère de la fôret équatoriale aujourd’hui proche de l’extinction.
Bois à patine sombre.
Kuba, République Démocratique du Congo
Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 11,8 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection Peter Pollack, New York, Années 1960
U.S.A
Collected in the 1950s, this Kuba-Kete mask is surprising by its plastic beauty. Geometric paintings complete the expression of the facial features and hermetic eyes and mouth. The artist used very diverse materials to give the statue rhythm and life. The overall dynamic of the mask sends an impression of power and a sense of tension. This mask would be used in initiation rituals, its strength associated with the forest and its spirits.
Wood, kauri shells, feathers, pigments, hair and fabric.
Kuba-Kete, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Mid 20th century
Dimensions: 43 cm (16.9 in), 65 cm (25.6 in) including feathers.
Provenance:
Private Belgian collection, Antwerp. Former Jan Kusters collection Netherlands.
Collecté dans les années 1950, ce masque Kuba-Kete surprend par sa richesse plastique. Les peintures géométriques complètent l’expressionnisme des traits et l’hermétisme des yeux et de la bouche. Le sculpteur s’est appuyé sur la multiplication des matériaux et des formes pour insuffler du rythme et de la vie à son œuvre. Le dynamisme de l’ensemble dégage une grande puissance et un sentiment de tension. Ce masque intervenait lors des rituels d’initiation et sa force était associée à celle de la forêt et des esprits.
Bois, cauris, plumes, pigments, poils et tissu.
Kuba-Kete, République Démocratique du Congo
Milieu XXème siècle
Dimensions : 43 cm - 65 cm avec les plumes
Provenance :
- Collection belge, Anvers.
- Collection Jan Kusters, Pays-Bas.
4000-5000$
This artefact is characterised by its vigour and stocky aspect. This feminine representation is wearing a pearl necklace and belt. It was sculpted in hardwood by a sculptor/healer.
Very expressive, Losso statues are part of the Vodou culture, probably due to the proximity of the Ewe. They would be used in cults to the ancestors and twins.
Hardwood with beautiful dark patina, pearls, small cracks and ancient signs of use.
Losso, Togo
Mid 20th century Dimension: 34 cm (13.4 in)
Cet objet se caractérise par sa vigueur et son aspect massif. Cette représentation féminine porte un collier et un ceinture de perles. Elle a été réalisée dans un bois dur par un sculpteur-guérisseur.
Très expressives, les statuettes losso sont issues de la culture Vaudou, certainement dû à la présence proche des Ewé. Elles sont utilisées pour des cultes rendus aux ancêtres et aux jumeaux.
Bois dur à belle patine sombre, perles, petits accidents et usures d’ancienneté.
Losso, Togo Milieu
XXème siècle
Dimension : 34 cm
This ancient Gbene cup, representing a geometric-shaped character, is decorated with scarifications on shoulders and torso.
The double-container cup constituting the abdomen of the statue would be used by two people to drink beer or palm wine during funeral ceremonies or mask dances.
Wood, beautiful patina from use, small cracks and ancient signs of use.
Koro, Nigeria
Dimension: 53 cm (20.9 in)
Provenance:
Cette ancienne coupe gbene, représentant un personnage au traitement géométrique, est agrémentée de scarifications sur le torse et les épaules.
La coupe à double bol, qui constitue l’abdomen de la statue, devait servir à deux personnes pour boire de la bière ou du vin de palme lors de cérémonies funéraires ou de mascarades.
Bois, belle patine d’usage légèrement suintante, petits accidents et usures d’ancienneté.
Koro, Nigéria
Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 53 cm
Provenance :
- Collection privée belge, Anvers.
3500-4000$
This Ojukwu mask comes from the Igbo territory of the Nsukka Region. Of a conical shape, the mask is engraved with motifs and covered in a dark patina. “This mask would be used in mask dances that are not directly influenced by the strong presence of the Omabe or Odo cults of this region. Historically, the purpose of this mask is to maintain order during the mask dances of this vast central area of the Igbo territory. The shape of this mask is close to the Igala helm masks and seams to be very ancient in the region. In general, the Ojukwu mask appears along wi an Ekwe mask, the Ojukwu dancer carrying a whip to maintain order among villagers” (Cole, Igbo Arts). A beautiful mask in excellent condition.
Wood with dark patina, pigments and ligatures.
Igbo, Nigeria
Mid 20th century
Dimension: 43 cm (16.9 in)
Provenance:
Private American collection.
U.S.A
Ce masque Ojukwu provient du terrritoire Igbo de la région Nsukka. Il est de forme conique, gravé de motifs striés et recouvert d’une patine sombre. « Ce masque prend part à un culte des masques qui n’est pas directement soumis aux fortes influences des cultes Omabe ou Odo de cette région. Historiquement, le rôle de ce masque est de maintenir l’ordre au cours des dances de masques de cette vaste zone centrale du territoire Igbo. La forme de ce masque à patine sombre se rapproche des masques heaume Igala et semble être très ancienne dans la région. En général, le masque Ojukwu apparaît en compagnie du masque Ekwe, le danseur Ojukwu portant un fouet afin de maintenir l’ordre parmi les villageois » (Cole, Igbo Arts). Un très beau masque en excellent état.
Bois à patine sombre, pigments et cordelettes.
Igbo, Nigéria
Milieu XXème siècle
Dimension : 43 cm
Provenance :
U.S.A
2400-3000$
Collected by Eugène-Reuze before 1905, this statuette is an example of the late 19th century royal art of the Kuba. The use of these palm wine cups would be the sole privilege of the royal family and persons of note, illustrating their power.
The cupbearer is made from wood with a dark patina. The details of the facial features illustrate the Kuba ideal of beauty, geometric engravings on the cup show how ancient and deep the patina is, and the care given to this prestigious artefact.
Wood with dark patina.
Dimension: 37 cm (14.6 in)
Provenance:
Ancient Belgian collection, Antwerp. Former Eugène-Reuze collection.
Collecté par Eugène-Reuze avant 1905, cette statuette est un exemple de l’art royal chez les Kuba à la fin du XIXème siècle. Réservées à l’usage des membres de la famille royale et des notables, les coupes à vin de palme incarnaient le pouvoir des commanditaires.
Le porteur de coupe est figuré dans un bois à patine sombre. La sensibilité de chaque détail du visage exalte les canons de la beauté Kuba, les gravures géométriques sur la coupe rappellent l’ancienneté et la profondeur de la patine et le soin qui fut porté à cet objet de prestige.
Bois à patine sombre.
Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 37 cm
Provenance :
- Collection belge, Anvers.
- Ancienne Collection Eugène-Reuze.
3500-5000$
This bust representation of a woman is in a hieratic posture. The body is straight and torso elongated.
Breast are sculpted following the shoulders, arms detached from the body, hands resting on a protu- berant abdomen.
The stylised facial features are completed by a convex forehead and traditional headdress.
Luba, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Dimension: 18 cm (7 in)
Cette représentation féminine en buste témoigne d’un grand hiératisme. Elle présente un corps droit mettant en valeur un torse longiforme.
Les seins sont sculptés dans la continuité des épaules, les bras libérés du corps, les mains posées de part et d’autre de l’abdomen saillant.
La tête aux traits stylisés est marquée par un front bombé surmonté d’une coiffe traditionnelle.
Bois à très belle patine brune rouge.
Luba, République Démocratique du Congo
Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 18 cm
This male character with an elongated body is represented with half bent legs, hand resting on the abdomen.
The face is angular and facial features simplistic. The character is wearing a light colored skirt punctuated by small incisions.
Wood with superb brown nuanced shiny patina.
Lwena, Angola
Mid 20th century
Dimension: 30 cm (11.8 in)
Ce personnage masculin au corps longiforme est représenté debout sur des jambes semi-fléchies, les mains ramenées devant l’abdomen.
Le visage au caractère anguleux laisse apparaître des traits schématiques. Le personnage porte un pagne de couleur claire rythmé de petites incisions.
Bois. Superbe patine brune nuancée et brillante.
Lwena, Angola
Milieu XXème siècle
Dimension : 30 cm
Certain objects (power canes, scepters, y swatters...) would be the exclusive privile- ge of chiefs and kings. Such artefacts would illustrate the power of the chiefs and kings.
Besides its phallic connotation, illustrating notions such as power or fertility, the bird representation at the top of the cane would reinforce the magic power and effectiveness of this artefact.
Wood Kauri shells, fabric and plant bres.
Dan, Ivory Coast
Mid 20th century
Dimension: 45 cm (17.7 in)
Certains objets (bâtons de pouvoir, sceptres, chasses-mouches...) sont des attributs ex- clusifs de la fonction de chef ou de roi. Ce sont les symboles matérialisant le pouvoir du chef.
Outre sont rôle de symbole phallique évoquant des notions de puissance et de fécondité, la représentation de l’oiseau au sommet de ce bâton renforce les pouvoirs et l’efficacité magique de cet objet.
Bois, cauris, tissu et bres végétales.
Dan, Côte d’Ivoire
Milieu XXème siècle
Dimension : 45 cm
This nkisi statuette is “charged” with a magic substance known as bishimba. Here, a fully charged animal horn is stuck in the sagittal part of the statue’s head in order to activate the artefact.
The purpose of this object is to protect the social order of the village and eventually to heal individuals. The nkisi would be manipulated by a specialist, the nganga.
Wood with brown patina.
Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Dimension: 22 cm (8.7 in)
Provenance:
Former Peter Westerdijk collection, Netherlands.
Cette statue nkisi est « chargée » de substances magiques appelées bishimba. Ici, c’est une corne d’animal entièrement chargée qui est plantée dans la partie sagittale de la tête de la sculpture pour en activer l’esprit.
La fonction de cet objet est de protéger l’ordre social du village et éventuellement de guérir des individus. Le nkisi est manipulé par un spécialiste, le nganga.
Bois à patine brune.
Songye, République Démocratique du Congo
Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 22 cm
Provenance :
- Collection belge, Anvers.
- Ancienne Collection Peter Westerdijk, Pays-Bas.
1400-1800$
This character’s body is composed of three geometric shapes. The central block composing the torso was hollowed out to shelter a magic charge.
The bearded face is engraved with vertical scarifications symbolising power and courage. The nose is triangular, eyes are marble-shaped metal balls and the open mouth seems to let out a whisper.
Wood with dark shiny patina.
Teke, Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Dimension: 34 cm (13.4 in)
Ce personnage campé sur des jambes fléchies présente un corps composé de trois blocs géométriques. Dans le bloc central représentant le torse, un espace a été évidé pour contenir une charge magique.
Le visage barbu est strié de scarifications verticales symbolisant le pouvoir et le courage. Le nez est triangulaire, les yeux sont figurés par deux billes de métal et la bouche entrouverte semble laisser échapper un murmure.
Bois à patine sombre et brillante.
Teke, République Démocratique du Congo
Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 34 cm
2200-2700$
Apart from the great master Olowe Ise (ca. 1873 - ca. 1938) and a few other masters, the name of even the greatest Yoruba artists are lost for history. This superb riding figure was created by an artist living in the Yoruba country, probably the region of Ekiti. Everything in this masterpiece reminds us of the mas- terworks of Olowe Ise: angular and elongated shapes, details are rendered in high relief, the impression of movement and the use of coloured pigments.
Sculpted from a single piece of wood, this statue represents a knight carrying a spear in his right hand, sitting royally on a horse of intentionally small proportions. The image of the riding warrior symbolises the strength and courage necessary to build a kingdom, it embodies the authority of the leader. This statue must have welcomed visitors visiting the court of the royal palace.
This masterpiece is an example of the talent of African artists in using proportions and scale to express an idea. The elongated head evokes the warrior skills and determination, wide-open eyes evoke clairvoyance, the reduced scale of the horse underlining the importance of the leader. At first glance, this Yoruba knight figure is clearly a masterpiece of African sculpture. This sculpture was very likely made for one of the rulers of the many City-States around the capital of Ife.
Yoruba, Nigeria
Dimension: 52 cm (20.5 in)
Provenance:
Former Jan Kusters collection, Netherlands.
Former Frederick “Harry Gordon” Hanley collection, 1980s, Bournemouth, U.K. Former Maurice Joy collection, 1960s, Liverpool, U.K.
Hormis le maître Olowe d’Ise (v. 1873 - v.1938) et quelques autres, les noms des artistes Yoruba, et même les plus grands d’entre eux, sont aujourd’hui perdus. Cette superbe figure équestre a été créée par un maître sculpteur vivant en pays Yoruba, probablement dans la région d’Ekiti. Tout dans cette œuvre nous rappelle le style du célèbre Olowe d’Ise : les formes allongées et angulaires, les détails réalisés en très haut relief, l’illusion du mouvement et l’utilisation de pigments de couleurs.
Réalisée dans une seule pièce de bois, cette statue représente un cavalier armé d’une lance dans la main droite, assis royalement sur un cheval aux proportions volontairement réduites. L’image du guerrier équestre symbolise la force et le courage qu’il faut pour bâtir un royaume, elle incarne l’autorité du chef. Cette statue devait accueillir les visiteurs qui rendaient visite au chef dans la cour de son palais.
Cette œuvre est un bon exemple du talent des artistes africains à jouer avec les échelles et les proportions pour exprimer une idée. La tête allongée évoque le caractère guerrier et la détermination, les yeux grands ouverts symbolisent sa clairvoyance, la taille réduite de la monture souligne l’importance de celui qui dirige. Au premier regard, cette gure équestre s’impose comme un chef-d’œuvre de la sculpture africaine. Elle fut probablement réalisée pour le dirigeant sacré d’une des nombreuses cités-États autour de la capitale d’Ifé.
Yoruba, Nigeria
Dimension: 52 cm (20.5 in)
Provenance:
Hormis le maître Olowe d’Ise (v. 1873 - v.1938) et quelques autres, les noms des artistes Yoruba, et même les plus grands d’entre eux, sont aujourd’hui perdus. Cette superbe gure équestre a été créée par un maître sculpteur vivant en pays Yoruba, probablement dans la région d’Ekiti. Tout dans cette œuvre nous rappelle le style du célèbre Olowe d’Ise : les formes allongées et angulaires, les détails réalisés en très haut relief, l’illusion du mouvement et l’utilisation de pigments de couleurs.
Cette œuvre est un bon exemple du talent des artistes africains à jouer avec les échelles et les proportions pour exprimer une idée. La tête allongée évoque le caractère guerrier et la détermination, les yeux grands ouverts symbolisent sa clairvoyance, la taille réduite de la monture souligne l’importance de celui qui di- rige. Au premier regard, cette gure équestre s’impose comme un chef-d’œuvre de la sculpture africaine. Elle fut probablement réalisée pour le dirigeant sacré d’une des nombreuses cités-États autour de la capitale d’Ifé.
Yoruba, Nigéria
Fin XIXème siècle
Dimension : 52 cm
Provenance :
- Collection belge, Anvers.
- Ancienne Collection Jan Kusters, Pays-Bas.
- Ancienne Collection Frederick «Harry Gordon» Hanley, Années 1980, Bournemouth, Royaume-Uni.
- Anciennce Collection Maurice Joy, Années 1960, Liverpool, Royaume-Uni.
35000-47000$
This rare at mask is almost circular-shaped. Such mask belong to the Ekanga secret society and would have been kept in baskets at the heart of sanctua- ries. The minimalist style and the white ad yellow pigments indicate the work of a Mbole artist. The adze traces and the perforations are noteworthy.
Wood, pigments and traces of kaolin clay.
Mbole Yela, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Mid 20th century
Dimension: 35 cm (13.8 in)
Provenance:
Ancient Swiss collection
Ce rare masque plat tend vers une forme circulaire. Les masques tels que celui-ci appartiennent à la so- ciété secrète Ekanga, et auraient été conservés dans des paniers au cœur des sanctuaires. Le caractère minimaliste des traits et la pigmentation jaune et blanche indiquent le travail d’un sculpteur Mbole. À noter, les belles traces d’herminette sur la surface et le curieux jeu de perforations.
Bois, pigments et traces de kaolin.
Mbole Yela, République Démocratique du Congo
Milieu XXème siècle
Dimension : 35 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection Suisse.
1800-2200$
Mbuya mask all have in common a triangular shape, a more or less snub nose, bulging brows and often braids cover the head and in all cases very geometric shapes.
Each mask has a particular dance and illustrates an important step of the Pende’s life. Here, the top of the head is decorated with a couple. It was very probably sculpted to celebrate the union of this man and woman.
Wood and natural pigments, beautiful patina and signs of use.
Pende, Democratic Republic of the Congo Early
20th century
Dimension: 34 cm (13.4 in)
Provenance:
Private Belgien collection, Antwerp.
Former Will Hoogstraate collection, Netherlands. Former Nicolas de Kun collection, Belgium.
Les masques Mbuya ont tous en commun une visage triangulaire, un nez plus ou moins retroussé, des arcades sourcillères proémininentes, souvent des tresses qui se dressent sur la tête et dans tous les cas des formes très géométrisées.
Chaque masque a une danse spécifique et met en scène l’un des différents moments de la vie chez les Pende. Ici, au sommet du masque sont représentés un homme et une femme. Il a sans doute été sculpté pour célébrer l’union de ce couple.
Bois et pigments naturels, belle patine et traces d’usage.
Pende, République Démocratique du Congo
Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 34 cm
Provenance :
- Collection belge, Anvers.
- Ancienne collection Will Hoogstraate, Pays-Bas. - Ancienne collection Nicolas De Kun, Belgique.
2100-2600$
The bearer of the three face Ngontang mask would perform diurnal dances on the village square for family celebrations. During the dance the bearer become possessed by a spirit. The mask symbolises a spirit that comes from the realm of the dead, from beyond the sea in the country of the white men (hence its name meaning “the white man’s young woman”). The three faces represent the clairvoyance of the spirit depicted. Ngontang masks seems to have replaced Ngil masks after they were banned by French colonial authorities.
This mask was collected in 1967 by the Belgian merchant Christian Duponchel in Gabon. This merchant lead several expeditions in Gabon during the 1960s. Among other things, he contributed to the constitution of the Tervuren Royal Museum of Central Africa and was a member of he acquisition board of the Smithsonian Institution of Washington.
Clear wood with very light patina.
Fang, Gabon
Dimension: 34 cm (13.4 in)
Reference: The mysterious world of Paul Rabut,Charles Derby, Tribal Art Magazine, 2003. Provenance:
Former Chris Wild collection, USA.
Former Paul & Peggy Rabut collection (illustrated in Tribal Art Magazine, 2003). Collected in Gabon by Christian Duponchel, 1967.
Le porteur du masque à trois têtes Ngontang, lors de rites diurnes, danse dans la cour du village pour des fêtes familiales. Au moment de la danse, le porteur est possédé par un esprit. Le masque représente l’esprit venu du monde des défunts, d’au delà de la mer et du pays des Blancs (d’où son nom qui signifie «la jeune fille de l’homme blanc»). La multiplication des visages correspond au don de clairvoyance de l’esprit représenté. Les masques Ngontang semblent avoir remplacé les masques Ngil après leur interdiction par l’administration coloniale française.
Ce Masque fut collecté par le marchand belge Christian Duponcheel au Gabon en 1967. Ce dernier a réalisé plusieurs expéditions au Gabon dans les années 1960. Il a notamment contribué à la constitution des collections du Musée royal de l’Afrique centrale de Tervuren et a été membre du comité d’acquisition de la Smithsonian Institution de Washington.
Bois blanc à patine très claire.
Fang, Gabon
Début XXème siècle
Dimension : 34 cm
Publication : «The Mysterious World of Paul Rabut», Charles Derby. Tribal Art Magazine. 2003 Provenance :
- Collection belge, Anvers.
- Ancienne Collection Chris Wild, États-Unis.
- Ancienne Collection Paul & Peggy Rabut (illustré dans Tribal Art Magazine - 2003). - Collecté au Gabon par Christian Duponcheel en 1967.
7000-9000$
This feminine statue has a rectilinear build and simple lines, it stands atop a base, its arms detached from the body. The heart-shaped face evokes Lega masks, eyes are round and hollowed out, nose is thin and open mouth shows teeth. The elongated and angular shape is characteristic of the equatorial forest statuary.
This type of artefact would be a representation of the owner’s social status. After initiation rituals, they could be laid on the graves of the high ranking initiated individuals. It would then have been the temporary seat of the defunct spirit in order for them to attend their own funeral.
The funeral ceremonies achieved, the spirit of the defunct would exit the wooden effigy and the statue would then be buried in the heart of the forest. Yet, some observers have reported other purposes for these statues. According to Daniel Biebuyck, these artefacts could also represent victims of witchcraft.
The African Art database of the Yale University only identified and recorded 78 Metoko artefacts. Only few reach the perfection and elegance of the artefact proposed in this auction. We are indeed in the presence of a rare and exceptional artefact.
Wood with ancient patina.
Metoko, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Dimension: 82 cm (32.3 in)
Reference: Treasures from the Africa-museum, Tervuren Tervuren museum, 1995.
Provenance:
Private Belgian collection, Antwerp
Former Art van Dijk collection, Netherlands.
Cette statue féminine à la structure rectiligne et aux formes épurées se tient debout sur un socle, ses bras sont bien détachés du buste. Son visage en cœur, qui s’apparente aux masques Lega, se compose de petits yeux en cabochon percés, d’un nez fin et droit et d’une bouche laissant apparaître ses dents. De fines lignes horizontales et verticales couvrent le corps et la tête. Les formes allongées et angulaires sont caractéristiques de la statuaire de la forêt équatoriale.
Ce type d’objet était représentatif du statut de celui qui la possédait. Après les rites d’initiation, ils pouvaient être disposés sur les tombes des initiés ayant atteint les grades les plus élevés. Ils auraient alors servi de réceptacle temporaire à l’âme des morts afin qu’ils puissent assister à leurs propres funérailles.
Les cérémonies achevées, le défunt quittait l’effigie de bois et la statue était enterrée au fond de la fôret. Certains observateurs ont cependant noté l’utilisation de ces statues dans des contextes autres que funéraires. Selon Daniel Biebuyck, ces objets pourraient également représenter quelqu’un ayant été victime de sorcellerie.
La base de données sur l’Art Africain de la Yale University ne répertorie que 78 objets Metoko. Peu atteignent le degré de perfection et d’élégance de celui-ci. Nous sommes en présence d’un objet rare et exceptionnel.
Bois à patine ancienne.
Metoko, République Démocratique du Congo
Fin XIXème siècle
Dimension : 82 cm
Référence : Trésors d’Afrique. Musée de Tervuren, 1995.
Provenance :
- Collection belge, Anvers.
- Ancienne Collection Art van Dijk, Pays-Bas.
17000-23000$
The Hemis kachina is wearing a headdress called tableta consisting of steps representing the stair to the sky. On the front part, the tableta is decorated by symbols evoking ears of corn, source of life. Cheeks are decorated with germination motifs. The spirit represented was no doubt one of the most revered during the homecoming feasts.
Cottonwood and pigments.
Hopi, Arizona, USA
Circa 1940
Dimension: 34 cm (13.4 in)
Provenance:
Ancient French collection
Caen, France
L’Hemis Kachina porte une tableta composée de marches, l’Escalier-du-ciel. A l’avant, la tableta est ornée de symboles qui évoquent l’épi de maïs, source de vie. Les joues sont décorées de motifs de germination. Cet esprit est indubitablement l’un des plus admirés lors de la Fête- du-Retour-à-la-Maison.
Bois de cottonwood et pigments.
Hopi, Arizona, USA
Ca. 1940
Dimension : 34 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection française
Caen, France
1200-1400$
Honan, the Badger Kachina is one of the head Kachina thanks to his digging activities he controls and knows all roots. Here, the long nose and large ears are characteristic of this spirit. Responsible for the growth and blossom of wild plants, he also is a great practitioner of medicinal plants. To the Hopi he represents the great healer.
Cottonwood, pigment and feathers.
Hopi culture, Arizona, USA
Circa 1940
Dimension: 25 cm (9.8 in)
Provenance:
Ancient French Collection
Caen, France
————————
Honan, le Kachina-Blaireau, est un Kachina-chef, grâce à ses activités de fouisseur, il contrôle et connaît les racines. Ici, le museau long et les oreilles larges sont caractéristiques de l’esprit. Responsable de la pousse des plantes sauvages et de leur floraison, il est aussi un grand connaisseur des plantes médicinales. Pour les Hopis, il est ainsi indubitablement le Grand-Guérisseur.
Bois de cottonwood, pigments et plumes.
Hopi, Arizona, USA
Ca. 1940
Dimension : 25 cm
Provenance :
Caen, France
1200-1400$
This rare Hopi iconography represents the Kana spirit associated with the eruption of the Sunset Crater in Arizona. This natural disaster was interpreted in favourable way by the Hopi who found the “black rains” had fertilizing effects on their crops.
The Kana spirit would live in the crater of the volcano and through his dances have a positive effect on weather condi- tions. Sometimes portrayed with musical instruments, Kana is here characterised by its two black rattle wristbands. The dotted line around the neck and face represent the legendary “black rains”.
Cottonwood, pigments and feathers. Note: restoration on right ear.
Hopi culture, Arizona, USA
Circa 1930
Dimension: 41 cm (16.1 in)
Reference: Guide to Hopi Katsinam, Barton Wright, 1977
Provenance:
Mémoires Gallery, France. Ancient American Collection.
Toulouse, France
————————
Cette rare iconographie Hopi représente l’esprit Kana’a associé à l’éruption du volcan Sunset Crater en Arizona. Cette catastrophe naturelle fut interprétée de façon favorable par les Hopi pour qui les « pluies noires » liées aux retombées des cendres eurent un effet fertilisant sur leurs cultures.
L’esprit Kana’a vivrait depuis dans le cratère du volcan, et grâce à ses danses, il aurait un effet positif sur les conditions climatiques. Parfois représenté avec des instruments de musique, les caratéristiques de Kana’a sont les deux bracelets hochets noirs représentés sur ses poignets. Les pointillés autour du cou et sur le visage évoquent quant à eux les pluies noires légendaires.
Bois de cottonwood, pigments et plumes. A noter une restauration sur l’oreille droite.
Hopi, Arizona, USA
Ca. 1930
Dimension : 41 cm
Référence : Guide to Hopi Katsinam, Barton Wright, 1977
Provenance :
- Galerie Mémoires, Albi, France - Ancienne collection américaine
Toulouse, France
4000-5000$
The face is covered in white pigments, the eyes are figured by two black rectangles. A triangle and two half circles represent the mouth and cheeks.
The Alo Mana spirit accompanied by Angak China would sing in harmonious voices to bring the life-saving rain and blossom, symbols of renewal.
Cottonwood, pigments and feathers.
Hopi, Arizona, USA
Circa 1940
Dimension: 31 cm (12.2 in)
Provenance:
Mémoires Gallery, Albi, France. Ancient American collection.
Toulouse, France
————————
Le visage est recouvert de pigments blancs, les yeux sont gurés par deux rectangles de couleur noire. Un triangle et deux demi-cercles représentent la bouche et les joues.
L’esprit Alo Mana accompagné d’Angak China chantait de façon mélodieuse pour apporter les pluies salvatrices et les eurs, symbole du renouveau.
Bois de Cottonwood, pigments et plumes.
Hopi, Arizona, USA
Ca. 1940
Dimension : 31 cm
Provenance :
- Galerie Mémoires, Albi, France. - Ancienne collection américaine.
Toulouse, France
Le visage est recouvert de pigments blancs, les yeux sont gurés par deux rectangles de couleur noire. Un triangle et deux demi-cercles repré- sentent la bouche et les joues.
L’esprit Alo Mana accompagné d’Angak China chantait de façon mélodieuse pour apporter les pluies salvatrices et les eurs, symbole du renou- veau.
Hopi, Arizona, USA Ca. 1940 Dimension : 31 cm
1000/1200 €
Provenance :
1200-1400$
This statue, with its geometric volumes, represents Ikenga son of Ugwa. His name is composed of “Ike”, strength, and “Nga”, success. According to the legend, Ikenga was a great warrior capable of jumping from tree to tree.
Ikenga statues would be kept in a collective sanctuary or in the owner’s house. Each statue is attached to the person taking care of it.
Wood with dark patina.
Igbo, Nigeria
Mid 20th century
Dimension: 38,7 cm (15.2 in)
Provenance:
Private American collection.
Ancient American collection, collected prior to 1970.
U.S.A
Cette statue aux volumes géométriques représente Ikenga, le fils de Ugwa. Son nom se compose des termes « Ike », la force, et « Nga », la réussite. Selon la légende, c’était un grand guerrier ayant la réputation de pouvoir sauter d’arbre en arbre.
Les statues Ikenga sont conservées dans un sanctuaire collectif ou dans la maison du croyant. Chaque sculpture est liée à une seule personne qui s’en occupe.
Bois à patine sombre.
Igbo, Nigeria
Milieu XXème siècle
Dimension : 38,7 cm
Provenance :
- Ancienne collection américaine, collecté avant 1970.
U.S.A
700$-1000$